Wednesday, June 24, 2009

I'm Alive - Mega update





It's been awhile, I apologize for cutting out in the middle of my fast. I dunno if it's my laziness or business to blame(laziness). So here's a quick run down (I'm sorta posting in a hurry)

I suppose the first order of things is to mention that I lasted a whole, whopping, 3 days of my water fast. It was a bit unbearable, and when I actually had things to do, mustering up the energy was a little(very) hard.

I fell victim to an orange that was already peeled and sliced (mom?) in a bowl and cherries from my back yard. Man. That was probably the most delicious fruit I've ever had. I mean, even after the first day with no food(or anything flavorful for the matter), toothpaste tasted amazing.

And not long after I failed miserably, I really just felt back into the regular diet though I suppose, more watchful. I did however feel AMAZING, and I still do. My sense of smell and taste seem to be much more sensitive, I feel great physically, I rid myself of a few bad habbits(smoking), now have an appetite in the morning(never, ever did before) and I poop everyday(didn't before, which was unhealthy, I read). On the last day, I lost around 8 pounds, though it's just water weight.

Dare I say I enjoyed it? It's hard to describe how I felt during the fast, but I think it was a bit of a spiritual adventure. I do plan on trying it again, very soon. This time the whole 5 days, I've even gotten a few friends in on it also which makes it a group effort.














Though in other news, I suppose I've just been doing a little work on the Z. And when the sun is completely gone, I've spent a little time playing COD: world at war's Nazi Zombies. Super intense with the new maps!



As for the Z, I've removed the override bars front and rear, and started removing the interior to get a glimpse of the work to come. I've also got my welder coming in soon, so the metal work is about to begin. YAY

OH, I also took a trip to pierce manifolds, a weber distributor that happens to be a mile away from me and it turns out that the previous owner CUT the bells off of the velocity stacks in order to fit the filters on the weber carbs. HOW REDICULOUS IS THAT? The weber rebuild is going to cost me an arm now that I know I have to purchase 6 new stacks. Anyway, check out the sweet ALMONDS I found all over inside my Z, among other things. The rest of these photos are from my point&shoot.

















































































































It's actually quite annoying that my car has been repainted. Especially since they were SEMI thorough, and the door jambs and stuff were painted. However they did a hack-shit job of it and over sprayed everywhere and painted over a ton of cool shit. Also cleaned the garage to fit both the projects in there, and flipped my rear tires at wal mart for SEVEN DOLLARS. Had to temporarily put on the maxes in the rear for that day.















and finally, a random snap of the vans I frankensteined 2 years ago.

5 comments:

  1. holy crap.

    two cars in the garage, a truly remarkable sight.

    perhaps some dropping by will be taking place soon.

    well, now that my z gets 25~mpg and runs half decently.

    ReplyDelete
  2. dang dang danggg that previous owner was a stud and ate hella almonds aprantly

    ReplyDelete
  3. haha awesome

    I remember the adventure of digging through my car when I first got it, I found so much change, golf tees, and other random objects in the rear end where you can reach your hand down into the rear quarter panel (the abyss) ...

    Also garage looks sweet man, doing it big..

    I made a little post on my blog for you ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Man you're a beast to be able to pull off that diet for 3 days. I'm thinking about trying it but maybe for like a day.... maybe two, I'm such a vaj lol.

    ReplyDelete
  5. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Idea to Help Dieters LOSE 20 Pounds in Only 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete